Question Answers Recipes Reviews Supplies Register
Cooking Baking Ingredients Equipment Techniques Entertaining Holidays Ethnic Nutrition Safety Desserts Drinks History Science Kids

Whence Cometh Thy Gelatin?

How do people know if gelatin is made from pig skin or cow skin?

People do not know, and the gelatin manufacturers aren't telling. Since most gelatin comes from pigs, though, people assume that their gelatin is from pigs.

If you object to the consumption of pigs, you can purchase any gelatin labeled kosher, in which case you know it is not pig gelatin.

Submit your question
to Ochef

Related Articles:
What is Gelatin?
Vegetarian Gelatin
What are Gelatin Leaves?
How Much is a Packet of Gelatin
Getting a Handle on the Gelatin in Rice Krispies Treats
Related Recipes:
Strawberry Bavarian
How to Make Marshmallows
Lime Jello Salad
Strawberry Mousse
Rice Krispies Treats (With or Without Gelatin)
CookingBakingIngredientsEquipmentTechniquesEntertainingHolidaysEthnicNutritionSafetyDessertsDrinksHistoryScienceKids

Register 2001-2007 OCHEF LLCSearchAdvertiseContact UsPrivacySite MapLinks